Built using PeeringDB data

The world's Internet
exchanges, ranked.

ix.report tracks every major Internet Exchange and network using PeeringDB data — who is the largest by participants and connected capacity, which networks carry the most ports, and where it all connects. Refreshed daily. Historical data available soon.

2.78Pbps
Total connected capacity
1,330
Internet exchanges
35,685
Networks
66,029
Public ports
5,884
Facilities

Largest IXs by participants

View all →
#Internet exchangeParticipants
1IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo/SP, Brazil1,866
2DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany1,013
3JKT-IXJakarta, Indonesia863
4AMS-IXAmsterdam, Netherlands853
5IIX-JakartaJakarta, Indonesia830
6LINX LON1London, United Kingdom829
7OpenIXP / NiCEIndonesia, Indonesia618
8IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza/CE, Brazil604
9NAPAfrica IX JohannesburgJohannesburg, South Africa544
10NL-ixAmsterdam, Rotterdam, Brussels, Luxembourg, Frankfurt, Düsseldorf, Berlin, Dublin, London, Copenhagen, Paris, Marseille, Netherlands534

Largest IXs by connected capacity

View all →
#Internet exchangeConnected capacity
1IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo/SP, Brazil178.78Tbps
2DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany108.85Tbps
3Equinix SingaporeSingapore, Singapore70.55Tbps
4GNM-IXAmsterdam, Netherlands67.84Tbps
5AMS-IXAmsterdam, Netherlands66.68Tbps
6LINX LON1London, United Kingdom49.53Tbps
7NL-ixAmsterdam, Rotterdam, Brussels, Luxembourg, Frankfurt, Düsseldorf, Berlin, Dublin, London, Copenhagen, Paris, Marseille, Netherlands45.48Tbps
8BBIX TokyoTokyo, Japan41.2Tbps
9IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza/CE, Brazil39.4Tbps
10IX.br (PTT.br) Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro/RJ, Brazil37.44Tbps

Networks by connected capacity

View all →
#NetworkConnected capacity
1Akamai TechnologiesAS2094082.18Tbps
2MetaAS3293480.06Tbps
3Hurricane ElectricAS693956Tbps
4Amazon.comAS1650952.39Tbps
5CloudflareAS1333551.9Tbps
6Fastly, Inc.AS5411349.02Tbps
7MicrosoftAS807541.25Tbps
8NetflixAS290629.53Tbps
9Google LLCAS1516927.52Tbps
10SpaceX StarlinkAS1459325.3Tbps

Networks by sessions

View all →
#NetworkSessions
1MetaAS32934451
2CloudflareAS13335414
3Akamai TechnologiesAS20940386
4MicrosoftAS8075371
5Amazon.comAS16509335
6Hurricane ElectricAS6939335
7PCH AS42AS42333
8PCH AS3856AS3856323
9Google LLCAS15169283
10infininet (prev. HostLink)AS24322282

Networks by facilities

View all →
#NetworkFacilities
1Cogent Communications, Inc.AS174816
2Megaport Global AccessAS49915454
3ZayoAS6461386
4Hurricane ElectricAS6939343
5Arelion (Twelve99)AS1299276
6GTT Communications (AS3257)AS3257275
7Akamai TechnologiesAS20940224
8CloudflareAS13335224
9ColtAS8220200
10Amazon.comAS16509188

IX providers by connected capacity

View all →
#ProviderConnected capacity
1NIC.br310.74Tbps
2Equinix, Inc.294.78Tbps
3DE-CIX Group AG194.89Tbps
4BBIX, Inc.98.08Tbps
5Global Network Management Inc88.04Tbps
6LINX72.29Tbps
7Amsterdam Internet Exchange B.V.70.6Tbps
8NL-ix55.49Tbps
9Megaport48.83Tbps
10Community IX Holdings47.71Tbps

Continents by connected capacity

View all →
#ContinentConnected capacity
1Europe1.11Pbps
2Asia Pacific571.85Tbps
3North America491.65Tbps
4South America402.9Tbps
5Africa84.93Tbps
6Australia83.48Tbps
7Middle East39.22Tbps